Home (Medusa)


What is what? Everything you always wanted to know.
  » »


Animals  Mediterranean Monk Seal  Meerkat

In cnidarians, a medusa is a body form that is often free living. They can vary from being bell-shaped to the shape of a thin disk. The upper surface is called the exumbrella and the lower surface the subumbrella.

Phyllomedusa vaillantii — White-lined Monkey Frog
Some other names for this species:
Sharp-nosed Monkey Frog, Spotted Monkey Treefrog, White-lined Leaf Frog, Razor-backed Monkey Treefrog, White-lipped Monkey Frog ...

Breeding: Little is currently published about the courtship and breeding of Hydromedusa. They have, however, been bred in outdoor ponds by keepers in their country of origin and should prove to be straightforward to breed in captivity once acclimated to their new environments.

Chacoan Monkey Frog ( Phyllomedusa sauvagii )
Chacoan Monkey Frog - Chacoan Monkey Frog information - Chacoan Monkey Frog facts

Animals-Herpetiles: Amphibians; Waxy Frog (Phyllomedusa sauvagii), Images by Wernher Krutein and PHOTOVAULTŪ ...

~: Female, born on October 14, 2003 at the Duke Lemur Center in Durham, NC. Arrived Philadelphia Zoo, July 1, 2009.
Where to find me in the Zoo
PECO Primate Reserve ...

Sex: Female
~ the gorgeous Burmese Python is one of our photo session snakes used here at Australia Zoo to allow people get up and close and personal with these amazing animals.

~ (pl. ~e):
Adult umbrella- or bellshaped forms of jellyfish, with mouth facing downward.

~e are usually bell-shaped animals with a concave oral surface, or mouth, and tentacles that dangle downward from the rim of an umbrella-like body.
Four classes make up the phylum Cnidaria: ...

Pelo~ subrufa
Six species of large (carapace length up to 1.4 m), fully marine hard-shelled turtles found throughout the world in tropical and subtropical waters.

Pachy~ dacnicolor
Ok...I'm afraid I don't know much about this species...yet...
BUT... there are several links that I've run across that may be useful,
so I am going to try to add these links so that folks can find them here.
Some Good Links: ...

Genus: Pelo~
Species: P. subrufa

Other Names: Marsh Terrapin.
Habitat and Range: Muddy bottomed marshes and rivers throughout Africa as far west as Ghana and east into Madagascar and into the Cameroons.
Captive Lifespan:
Incubation: Oviparous, eggs will hatch around 75-90 days.

The last animals in our tour of the deep is this deep sea ~, a relative of the jellyfish. It captures prey with its tentacles and digests is in its central cavity, shown here in red.

Scientific Name:
Phyllo~ sauvagii
: Phyllo~ sauvagii males and females range from five to eight cm in length, with the females usually being about 25% larger than the males. Their common name describes them perfectly.

Seeds of ~head (Taeniatherum caput-~e) were not used by Great Basin pocket mice in Lassen County, California, and areas with heavy ~head invasion were avoided [29]. Estimated seed intake of a Great Basin pocket mouse is from 4 to 10 percent of total body weight daily.

Theoretically, members of Cnidaria have life cycles that alternate between two forms-asexual polyps (the body as a vase-shaped form), and sexual, free-swimming forms called ~e (singular ~; the body in a bell-shaped form).

Cnidarians exhibit two basic structural forms, a ~ and a polyp. The ~ form is a free-swimming structure which consists of an umbrella-shaped body (called a bell), a fringe of tentacles that hang from the edge of the bell, a mouth opening located on the underside of the bell, ...

May 21, 2014 - The African helmeted terrapin Pelo~ subrufa actually comprises at least 10 different species, researchers have announced. Until now, it had been considered to represent a single species, with a ... full story
Cows, Sheep, Pigs;
Food and Agriculture;
Retail and Services;
Food ...

They have two body shapes: the ~ (a jellyfish-like swimming form) and the polyp (a sea anemone-like sessile or static form). During their life cycle they may transform themselves from one shape to the other. All cnidarians possess stinging cells, which they use to kill or paralyse prey.

Eight clublike oral arms that each contain several mouths transport food to the jelly's stomach. As with all true jellies, blue jellies alternate between a sexual ~ stage and an asexual polyp stage. Adult ~e brood their fertilized eggs and the resulting planula larvae.
Conservation ...

The Golden Leaf Folding Frog (Phyllo~ sauvagii) - these frogs are very common in the African savanna.
Golden Leaf Folding Frogs have the unusual habit of eating other frogs eggs and larvae by raiding frog nests.

Scientific name: Phyllo~ sauvagii
Range: The Chacoan region of Bolivia, Northern Paraguay, MatoGrosso do Sul (Brazil), and Northern Argentina
Habitat: Rain forest ...

Unlike other cnidarians, anemones (and other anthozoans) entirely lack the free-swimming ~ stage of the life cycle: the polyp produces eggs and sperm, and the fertilized egg develops into a planula that develops directly into another polyp.

The African Helmeted Turtle (Pelo~ subrufa) is a pleurodire.
Pleurodires hide their head sideways.
Basal genera
Basal and incertae sedis ...

Unknown but it is the most commonly displayed ~ in public aquaria.
In the Zoo
How this animal should be transported ...

Discussion This is the largest jellyfish in the world. Specimens 8 feet wide have been found. In Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's story, "The Adventure of the Lion's Mane," Sherlock Holmes solves a homicide caused by contact between the victim and this ~ in a tidepool.
eNature Quicklinks ...

See also: See also: What is the meaning of Snake, Turtle, Reptile, Salamander, Tree Frog?

◄ Mediterranean Monk Seal   Meerkat ►
RSS Mobile