Porcupine in Wind Cave National Park
Most visitors to Wind Cave have the opportunity to observe and enjoy a variety of wildlife that live in the park such as the bison and mule deer.
Porcupine Comments (5)
"AMAZING SITE!!!! we should have more helpful sites like this!"
New World Porcupine Family (Erithizontidae) ...
Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
Species Code: ERDO
Description: The porcupine is a medium-sized rodent, that is related to mice, rats and beavers. An adult porcupine is about 50 cm long (20 inches), not counting the tail. They can weigh from 4.5 to 13 kg (10 to 28 pounds).
Porcupines quills fall off and molt like an animals hair, and is replaced by new quills, they cannot throw their quills. In the old world the porcupines being largely terrestrial and nocturnal have smoother quills. They inhabit the parts of southern Europe Asia and Africa.
Porcupines are rodents best known for their coat of sharp spines, or quills, that defend them from predators. They are the fourth largest rodent, after the capybara, mara, and beaver.
Porcupines have soft hair, but on their back, sides, and tail it is usually mixed with sharp quills. These quills typically lie flat until a porcupine is threatened, then leap to attention as a persuasive deterrent.
Porcupine are omfortable tree dwellers; regularly eating bark high on the trunk. during the day, look for the 'sleeping blob' up in the branches, bigger than a squirrel drey, fuller than a ball of mistletoe.
Main Viewing Regions ...
Order Rodentia : Family Erethizontidae : Erethizon dorsatum (Linnaeus) ...
Porcupines are found throughout the upper two-thirds of Minnesota. There may be several porcupines in a square mile of forest habitat.
Population and management ...
NORTH AMERICAN PORCUPINE
Photo by Bob Gress
North American Porcupine
Erithizon dorsatum ...
Indian crested porcupine
Mountain Viscacha, Southern Mountain Viscacha
North American Porcupine
Patagonian mara, Patagonian Cavy, Patagonian Hare
Cryptomys anselli ...
Porcupines, the Oregon Zoo and you
The Oregon Zoo's African crested porcupines live in the Africa Rainforest exhibit. They enjoy a diet of primate biscuits, veggies, apples, greens and browse.
The body of the crested porcupine is covered with coarse, dark brown or black bristles. Quills along the head, neck and back can be raised into a crest.
Porcupines are rodents with a coat of sharp spines, or quills, that defend them from predators. The porcupines include the third largest rodent, after the capybara, and beaver, and are not to be confused with hedgehogs which are Erinaceomorphs.
Porcupines often make grunting sounds while they search for food.
Get the Point?
Porcupines are famous for their prickly covering. But let’s get right to the point: porcupines cannot shoot their quills! ...
is believed to have over 30 000 quills
lashes its tail threateningly when disturbed, possibly detaching loose quills, which fly through the air as though they were thrown ...
Porcupines are strict vegetarians. In the spring they feed on leaves, twigs and green plants. In winter, they chew through the outer bark of fir, hemlock, aspen and pines trees to eat the tender layer of tissue below. Sometimes, they will completely girdle, and thus kill, trees.
Porcupines live 5 to 6 years. They usually have one or two young, which are born with soft quills that harden within an hour. They open eyes about ten days later. Although they begin eating solid food after two weeks, they continue to be nursed for 4 or 5 months.
Porcupines live in colonies, and all members of the groups will protect the young if threatened. These young are born in grasslined chambers within the burrow system. They are born fully furred with their eyes open.
A porcupine produces one offspring at a time. Young are able to move about quite briskly shortly after birth and, unlike their stolid parents, are quite playful.
More Images ...
A porcupine couple will remain monogamous. Births may occur between August and March. Gestation is 90-110 days. A litter size may include 1-3 pups. The pups are nidifugous (relatively developed at birth). The weight of a neonate is on average 12 ounces (350 grams).
The porcupine at the zoo is a new addition to Texas Wild, however many people are not aware that he is a porcupine because he is not yet labeled. He is kept in with the ringtails and they seem to be fine at ignoring eachother.
The porcupines' Zoo diet includes a fruit and vegetable salad mix, monkey biscuits, and rodent blocks.
One young ...
This porcupine sleeps during the day but is active at night. That’s when it searches the treetops for tasty leaves to eat. Sometimes it even snacks on lizards.
Crested porcupines are fairly social animals, often traveling in pairs or small family groups. Females maintain a separate den for rearing young, and generally forage alone. Adults may lick each other as well as the young. Frequently, several porcupines will den together.
North American Porcupine
The North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum) is a slow moving member of the rodent family. It is our 2nd largest rodent, only surpassed by the American Beaver in size in the United States.
North American Porcupine
The North American Porcupine is a well-protected, plant-eating rodent that spends much of its time in trees, looking for food. These slow-moving animals have sharp, needle-like quills protecting their body. Porcupines live up to 20 years in captivity.
North American Porcupine
The North American Porcupine is the second largest rodent in North America after the beaver. It has a distinctive spiny coat and moves in slow lumbering fashion. The porcupine has a dark brown or black appearance. The back is covered in spines...
Diet The common porcupine is an herbivore. It eats leaves, twigs and green plants like skunk cabbage and clover. In the winter, it may eat bark. It often climbs trees to find food. It is mostly nocturnal, but will sometimes forage for food in the day.
This species of porcupine is featured in The Maryland Zoo's Animal Embassy collection. Zoo educators introduce the prehensile tailed porcupine and other Animal Ambassadors to audiences in education programs on and off grounds.
'How I live there' ...
In the wild, prehensile-tailed porcupines can be pretty tough. They have been known to bite and hit those who attack or try to capture them. They stomp their hind feet when excited and curl up in a ball if caught.
Type of animal science: Behavior, classification, ecology
Fields of study: Ecology, wildlife ecology, zoology
North American porcupines are large rodents who are vegetarians.
Cape porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis)
Information on the Cape porcupine is currently being researched and written and will appear here…
More about the Cape porcupine » ...
(Rangifer tarandus granti)
They are also known as Grants Caribou and are found in Alaska, the Yukon and the north west territories of Canada.
Porcupines are mammals with protective, needle-like quills on their body.
Portuguese Water Dog:
Printable Read-and-Answer Worksheet
A printable worksheet on the Portuguese Water Dog, with a short text to read, a picture to label, and questions to answer. Or go to the answers.
Porcupines use a combination of acoustic, chemical, visual, and tactile communication.
â†' C. Groves, "Order Primates," "Order Monotremata," (and select other orders). Page(s) p. 1-2 in D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder, eds., Mammal Species of the World, 3rd edition, Johns Hopkins University Press (2005). ISBN 0801882214.
North American Porcupines are large, slow-moving, tree-climbing rodents, protected from predators by their formidable quills. In winter, they eat the bark, phloem, and cambium of trees, particularly conifers.
African Crested Porcupine - New Species Acquisition
Fundraising & Sponsorship Committee
July 26, 1:00pm - Metro Hall Room 304
Fundraising Event Gala
May 11, 2011 2:00pm Metro Hall Board Room 301
Cancelled and rescheduled ...
Mountain/Wild Reindeer (R. tarandus tarandus), found in the Arctic tundra of Eurasia, including the Fennoscandia peninsula of northern Europe.
Porcupine Caribou, or Grant's Caribou (R. tarandus granti) which are found in Alaska, the Yukon, and the Northwest Territories of Canada.
Other prey species include white-tailed deer, elk, moose (Alces alces), bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis), porcupines (Erthizon dorsatum), American beavers (Castor canadensis), snowshoe hares (Lepus californicus), ground squirrels (Citellus spp.), marmots (Marmota spp.), smaller rodents (Rodentia), ...
black-blotched porcupinefish (Diodon liturosus)
blackbelt hogfish (Bodianus mesothorax)
blackcap basslet (Gramma melacara)
blacklip butterfly (Chaetodon kleinii)
blackpatch trigger (Rhinecanthus verrucosus)
blue angel (Centropyge sp.)
blue cheek goby (Valenciennea strigata) ...
Tracking the Porcupine Caribou Herd
This is a cooperative project between a number of wildlife agencies and Boards to use satellite radio-collars on Porcupine Caribou to document the seasonal range use and migration patterns of the herd.
Usually two or three, but occasionally up to six, kittens are born in an old porcupine or aardvark burrow, under a bush or in a rock crevice. Caracals do not seem to have a particular mating season; in South Africa the kittens are mainly born in July and August; in Zimbabwe, September and December.
The prehensile-tailed porcupine is covered with spines on its back, with no spines found on the end of the tail. It has long claws and keen senses of touch, hearing and smell. It can be solitary or live in pairs.
There are three families of pufferfish, Tridontidae (a single three-toothed species), Tetradontidae (smooth and sharpnose puffers with four teeth), and Diodontidae (the spiny pufferfish, burrfishes, and porcupinefishes with two fused teeth).
These quills are sharp (though unlike a porcupine's quills, they are not barbed) and are controlled by a series of muscles, so when a hedgehog feels threatened the quills are raised.
They've been reported to eat such things as birds, rats, monkeys, deer and even porcupines! The prey is swallowed whole and digested while the python basks in the sun, which keeps its body temperature high enough to be able to digest properly.
The pacarana is a large rodent, weighing 10 - 15 kg (22 - 33 lb), that has been said to resemble an immense guinea pig or a spineless porcupine. The pacarana is found in forested valleys and mountain slopes at altitudes of 240 - 2000 m (800 - 6600').
They are often mistaken for porcupines, but hedgehogs are much smaller and have short spines instead of long quills. Hedgehogs are "insectivores," which means they eat bugs! ...
Mini is our resident porcupine pufferfish…with only one eye! In 2012, Mini developed a cataract and her eye became painfully swollen so she underwent surgery to have her eye removed by our vet team in what is thought to be one of the first operations of its kind in Britain.
In Kruger National Park (South Africa) feed on impala, bushbuck, water buck, giraffes, buffalo, young hippos, hyenas, wild dogs, porcupines, lions. (Grenard 1991)
Eat up to 20 percent of body mass in one meal.
It is, for instance, common to find these owls riddled with porcupine quills or reeking of skunk scent.
About 50 percent of the young that leave the nest die within their first year from starvation, vehicle collisions, and various other causes.
- Species with Year-round Hunting Seasons
No closed hunting season for opossum, porcupine, red squirrel, skunk, thirteen-lined ground squirrel, weasel, woodchuck, English (house) sparrow, European starling, and feral pigeon (rock dove). Click on link for additional rules.
The Rodentia also includes beavers, muskrats, porcupines, woodchucks, chipmunks, squirrels, prairie dogs, marmots, chinchillas, voles, lemmings, and many others.
Guinea Pigs are hystricomorph rodents (related to chinchillas and porcupines) that originated from the Andes Mountains region of South America. Their scientific name is 'Cavia Porcellus' and so they are called 'Cavies' for short.
They are active at night, mostly hunting smaller mammals, such as rabbits and porcupines, or even larger mammals like sheep, young antelope or deer. They have a special skill at catching birds.
Living in remote areas, the desert death adder inhabits porcupine grass, stony flats, sandy ridges and rocky outcrops throughout much of central and Western Australia.
Most rodent species are rats or mice, although the order contains larger and more diverse species such as capybaras, beavers and porcupines. There are about 2,000 known rodent species, making up about half of living mammal species and about one-quarter of Australian mammal species.
They are the world’s fourth largest rodents after capybara, porcupine and beaver, reaching a height of around 45cm (18in). Able to run at speeds of up to 29kmph (18mph), they move in a variety of ways including walking, hopping like a rabbit, galloping and bouncing on all fours.
occurs the Baumstachler only in America and has not much awfully with the porcupines of the old world. they probably originate from a quite different ...
Send greeting Email ...
Pumas feed on large mammals such as deer, but will also eat smaller mammals such as mice, squirrels, porcupines, rabbits and beavers. Pumas are active hunters and may travel long distances in search of prey.
Rodents are the largest of the mammalian orders, containing over 2,000 species. Familiar rodents include mice, rats and squirrels, but animals such as the porcupine, the beaver and the agouti are also rodents. All rodents have front teeth specialised for gnawing.
Scientific name: Rodentia ...
Opportunistic, stalk-and-ambush predators, they feed on deer, beavers, porcupines and insects. They often bury the remains of prey after they’ve eaten their fill. Pumas avoid contact with humans, though attacks have been recorded.
Naked rats aren’t actually moles or rats, but they are members of the Order Rodentia, which includes a wide array of animals such as rats, mice, squirrels, porcupines and guinea pigs.
Naked mole rats and Damaraland mole rats are the only truly eusocial mammals.
Naked Mole Rat ...
Diet Description: up to 70% of the adult diet is fish. Other prey items may include zebras, hippos, porcupines, pangolins, and migrating wildebeest.
Nile Crocodile ...
Caracals inhabit woodlands, savannahs and scrub forests. They build their dens in abandoned porcupine burrows or within crevaces in rocks.
Carnivore. Primarily wild deer and wild cattle called gaur, also buffalo, young elephants, monkeys, birds, frogs, and porcupines.
Predators and Threats
Humans; habitat destruction.
Fishers are one of the few predators that seek out and kill porcupines
They are solitary hunters their choice of prey is limited to their size
They are most active during dawn and dusk hours of the day.
They have a chilling scream very much like that of a high-pitched woman ...
Sometimes called the spiny anteater, the short-beaked echidna (pronounced e-kid-nuh) measures 30-45 cm (13.5-17.5 in.) long and weighs 2-5 kg (6.5-14.5 lb.). Although it resembles a porcupine or hedgehog, closer inspection of the echidna reveals some of the animal's more unusual traits.
In the Sundarbans region of India and Bangladesh, the tiger's prey are chital (axis deer), wild boar, and monkeys. Tigers will sometimes attack porcupines.
A large, powerful, and aggressive bird, the Great Horned Owl's menu extends from insects, frogs, and mice to rabbits and skunks, as well as other birds. This "tiger of the woods" even eats porcupines and house cats.
Prey items listed in the Encyclopaedia of NA Birds include: rabbits, rats, skunks (loves 'em), squirrels, muskrats, opossum, and porcupines. Not to mention domestic cats, large snakes, grebes, ducks, geese, pheasant, owls, crows and all manner of larger insects.
However some fish such as those in the order Plectognathi ( Trunk-fish, Parrot-fish, Butterfly-fish, Porcupine-fish, and Trigger-fish etc) have all lost the ability to swim using body flexure and can only move using their other fins.
Eggs and nestlings are vulnerable to predators such as raccoons, porcupines, American Crows, Great Horned Owls, and black bears.
Bats, ground squirrels, hares, cats, civets, hyenas, jackals, porcupines, warthogs, monitor lizards, owls and other birds use abandoned aardvark holes as shelter. The burrows vary from simple chambers with one entrance, to a complicated maze of galleries with 20 or more entrances.
Nest: Concealed in a depression on ground under bushes or overhanging grass. Site is usually on mossy hummock in a wet area, but will nest on fairly dry ground on steep hillsides. Nest (built by female) is open cup made of thin grass stems; lined with fine dry grass, porcupine quills, or moose hair.
Though they are not related to porcupines, they also use their quills for defense. Their natural defense when alarmed is to become a prickly little ball. They roll up into a tight circle with their quills pointing outward in all directions. A tame "socialized" hedgehog will rarely erect its quills.
Expert climbers, fishers are able to turn their hindpaws nearly backward and descend trees headfirst. They are the only predator with the morphology and behavioral disposition to make the well-fortified porcupine a regular part of their diet.
The scientific name, meaning "of uniform color," refers to both needle surfaces. The winged seeds of this and other firs are eaten by songbirds and various mammals, especially squirrels and chipmunks. Deer and grouse feed on the foliage; porcupines gnaw the bark.
The only natural predators for hedgehogs are large owls and hawks with well protected claws and feet. To protect it against these types of enemies it has a very large muscle in it's stomach to help it roll into a ball when attacked. It's spines are it's natural defense much a like a porcupine.
porcupine (Erithizon dorsatum dorsatum)
prairie deer mouse (Peromyscus maniculatus bairdii)
Pungo white-footed mouse (Peromyscus leucopus easti)
pygmy shrew (Sorex hoyi winnemana)
raccoon (Procyon lotor martitimus)
raccoon (Procyon lotor lotor) ...
See also: What is the meaning of Squirrel, Shrew, Mice, Beaver, Rabbit?