Home (Black Molly)

 Aquarium 

Home  
 
 
Home » Aquarium » Black Molly


 

Black Molly

Aquarium  Black Lancer  Black Moor

Black Molly Species Profile
The black molly (Poecilia sphenops) is a hybrid variation of the sailfin molly. It is a small fish, with males reaching about three inches in length and females slightly smaller.


common name: Molly, Liberty Molly , Black Molly
Family: Poeciliidae
Continent of origin:
Origin country: Mexico, Guatemala,
Size: under 6 cm (2.36 inch)
Minimal tank volume: 30 litre (8 US gal) ...

Black Molly
The Black Molly is a short-finned hybrid variation of Poecilia latipinna, the Sailfin Molly. The Black Molly is all black in coloration with short fins.

Black Molly (Poecilia sphenops): This is a jet-black fish with quite unusual dorsal fins (in males). With enough space the dorsal fin can become very big. This is normally a very active fish.
SizeOriginEase of keepFoodTempType
80 mm
Mexico ...

Black Mollys are easy to care for. They need warm water temperatures, from 79 to 86 degrees. Black Mollys need a pH of 7.5 to 8.2 and like a small amount of salt in their water.

Black Molly, Sailfin Molly, Lyretail Molly
Image gallery: Additional species photographs
Distribution ...

Other: Black mollys can be kept in the same way.
Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours ...

Pictured is the black molly. These livebearers like some aquarium salt in the water and will give lots of fish babies. Be responsible and only breed them if you have a plan for what to do with all the fry.
Platy ...

The color is highly variable ranging from the black molly to orange and blue forms. The feral form has an olive-green back and bluish flanks. The flanks are spotted with orange spots, and the belly region is orange. The iris of the eye is blue.

The black molly is one of the strains produced from breeding P. sphenops with other molly species.
Poecilia formosa is a hybridized version of the sailfin and pacific Mexican species.

There are many species of mollies, including the black molly, sailfin molly, balloon molly and silver molly. Mollies are not freshwater fish, but brackish fish meaning they require a small salt concentration in their habitat.

This species is one of the ancestors of the black molly, a melanistic breed which is black all over.

One day my boyfriend and I bought this absolutely beautiful black molly to add to my always-growing aquarium. Little did I know just how quickly it was growing when we awoke the next morning to see, not just one molly, but 30! ...

Black Molly (Poecilia shenops). The fascinating thing about Black Mollies is that they are from brackish waters so you can actually keep them in both freshwater and saltwater tanks! Black Mollies are live-bearers but they don't take care of the fry.

Livebearers such as the Black Molly , Sword Tail , and Platies are not the best choice for a first time aquarium. Reason ? : They are short lived and they are usually raised in outdoor ponds and sometimes shipped with diseases and parasites.

Common Mollies are the Black Molly (which was derived from the Marled Molly - Poecilia sphenops) and the Sail-Fin Molly - Poecilia velifera (of which there are also several color varieties available).

Dalmatian Molly (silver or white base with irregular black spotting), Jet Black Molly or Midnight Molly (same shape and size as a sailfin, but solid jet black coloring), Standard Sailfin (can come in a wide range of colors of grey, orange, red, ...

I once raised a batch of black molly fry, dividing them evenly between the seven-gallon tank and a standard 20-gallon long. The fry in the smaller tank grew at approximately twice the rate.

The wild form is a silvery grey colour but the most popular type in the aquarium trade is the black molly. Mollies can be aggressive towards other fish so care should be taken when choosing tank mates.

Zebrasoma rostratum, Psydochromis friedmani, Centropyge loriculus, Calloplesiops altivelis and one black molly blennie.
Clams
One 6" T.derasa, one 4" T,derasa, one 2"T. squamosa and one 2"T, Maxima ...

Contains two furan compounds to combat a wide variety of gram positive and gram negative bacterial diseases, including gill disease, mouth fungus, furunculosis (aeromonas), black molly disease (columnaris), fin and tail rot and dropsy.

The tank should not however be routinely salted if it is a mixed community containing soft water fishes.
Many colour varieties are available - including silver, mottled and speckled or "dalmation" varieties, and the popular black molly.

There are other color varieties; one of them is the black molly. Beside the normal tail variety, there is a lyre tail variety. The optimal temperature is 24-28 C. They are viviparous fish; the female gives birth to living fry.

(I will probably also need some stuff for buffering the water.) Fish: I will probably use ~2 Black Mollys to cycle this tank as well as deal with the initial algae growth.

See also: See also: Molly, Fish, Water, Species, Poecilia

Aquarium  Black Lancer  Black Moor

 
RSS Mobile