Home (Queensland Heeler)

 Dog 

  » »
 
   

Queensland Heeler

Dog  Quarters  Quick

The Queensland Heeler is a modern breed. It is also known in varieties of name: Blue Heeler, Australian Cattle Dog, or Red Heeler. They are created for working purposes and not only to please the people. It possesses stamina and the herding ability. The Queensland Heeler just works silently.


Blue Heeler, Red Heeler, Queensland Heeler
Latest Reader Comment - See More
Hi, I'm considering adopting an ACD puppy (cross between ACD & ASD)- 6 weeks - and we're pretty certain he's deaf. We already have a 3 year old Sharpei-pug... (more) jackiek ...

Australian Cattle Dogs: the most honest advice you'll ever find about Queensland Heeler puppies and adult dogs. Traits, characteristics, temperament, personality, behavior, buying, adopting, training, feeding, and health care.
australian cattle dog topics ...

Queensland Heeler (See Australian Cattle Dog)
Queen Elizabeth Pocket Beagle
Rafeiro do Alentejo ...

AKAQueensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Hall's Heeler
SizeMedium
Easy to trainHigh
GroomingLow
SheddingHigh
Exercise neededLong walk and lots of running everyday
Energy levelMedium
ProtectionMedium/High ...

Aliases: Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Red Heeler, Bluey, Cattle Dog, Australian Heeler, Hall's Heeler
Height (Male): 18 - 20 Inches
Height (Female): 17 - 19 Inches ...

The Australian Cattle Dog (ACD), also known as the Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, and Red Heeler, is a herding dog developed in Australia for controlling cattle. It is a medium-sized dog with a lot of energy and an independent streak.
Appearance
One variant of Blue face markings ...

Also Called: Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Hall's Heeler
Height: The Australian Cattle Dog is about 17-20 inches tall.
Weight: The Australian Cattle Dog weighs between 35-45 lbs.

Other Names: Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Red Heeler, Hall's Heeler, Heeler, Aussie, AuCaDo
Type: Herding Dog
Height: 17 - 20 inches
Weight: 35 - 45 lbs.

(Australian Heeler, Blue Heeler, Australian Cattledog, Queensland Heeler, Hall’s Heeler, Australischer Treibhund) Australian Cattle Dogs have a stout, well-built body that is agile and strong. They are a compact working dog with exceptional stamina and endurance.

" Heelers, Red Heelers, Blue Heelers, Queensland Heelers, and Australian Cattle Dogs are all the same breed of dog. Australian Cattle Dog is the "official" (AKC) breed name. "Is this the same as an Australian Shepherd?" NO.

Basic Description: The Australian Cattle Dog is sometimes known as the Blue Heeler, Queensland Heeler, Queensland Blue Heeler, and was originally known as
the Australian Heeler. The breed is one of the serious workers upon which at least a part of the Australian economy depends.

Australian Dogtle Dogs are also known as Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Red Heeler and Australian Cattle Dog. They are actually a breed of shepherd dog developed in Australia for droving cattle. They are basically average sized short-coated dog. They are also very agile and intelligent.

Pioneer Thomas Smith Hall from Queensland set out to create a new breed, also called the Australian Heeler, Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, or simply Hall's Heeler.

Known as the Blue Heeler for its method of working cattle from the rear or the Queensland Heeler for its region of origin, the Australian Cattle Dog came to the US to work cattle ranches in the mid-20th Century.

Australian Cattle Dog: Also known as the Queensland Heeler, Blue Heeler, Hall's Heeler, Queensland Heeler, Red Heeler, or Blue Heeler, a herding dog developed in Australia. A medium-sized dog characterized by much energy and an independent streak.

Other names used are Queensland Heeler, Hall's Heeler, and Australian Cattle Dog. (Source: Coile's Encyclopedia of Dog Breeds) 'Emmet' is a fun-loving ...
Herding dog Nikki ready to be best friend - Portsmouth Herald News ...

The Blue Heeler, also known as a Queensland Heeler, Australian Heeler and Australian Cattle Dog, is a canine well-suited for life in a large house and an open field. Blue… Read More
Why Do German Shepherds Shed So Much Hair?

You might be familiar with this breed by one of his other common names: Australian Heeler, Blue Heeler, Queensland Heeler, or Halls Heeler. Officially, however, he's the Australian Cattle Dog; the "heeler" moniker comes from the fact that the dogs were bred to herd cattle by nipping at their heels.

However, even today, some people can be heard calling them Blue Heelers or Queensland Heelers.

Also known as the Australian, blue heeler and Queensland heeler
Accepted for registration by the American Kennel Club on May 1, 1980
Breed History ...

Dingo's grandson... (other names: Queensland Heeler Blue Heeler, Hallīs Heeler)
origin:
Australia ...

ACD, Cattle Dog, Blue Heeler, Red Heeler, Queensland Heeler
Origin
Australia ...

Australian Cattle Dog
The Australian Cattle Dog is also known as: Blue Heeler, Hall's Heeler, Queensland Heeler
Fast Facts
Group classification: Herding ...

Called Australian Heelers, Blue Heelers and Queensland Heelers for a time, they eventually became known as Australian Cattle Dogs.

Until now, many people call them the Blue Heelers, or the Queensland Heelers. Somewhat later, Bagust brothers - farmers from the vicinity of Sydney - added to the Australian Cattle Dog a blood of Dalmatian, from which the breed has inherited the "picture" of a coat - mottled-roan.

See also: See also: Cattle Dog, Breed, Australian Cattle Dog, Blue Heeler, Heeler

◄ Quarters   Quick ►
 
RSS Mobile